English (Urban Sites; Waste Management; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
site selection [correct]; siting [correct]
CONT: ... past and present processes of facility siting have adhered to a fairly straightforward method of site selection that involves "a progressive narrowing of scope from a very broad geographic area and range of factors to a short list of discrete sites and highly specific evaluation criteria." This process uses a logical sequence of activities comprising six stages ...: goal identification ... project characterization ... selection of site evaluation criteria ... area and site screening ... site assessment and selection ... detailed design ...
CONT: Current approaches to facility siting. ... This process uses a logical sequence of activities comprising ... site assessment and selection: requires a thorough comparative analysis of candidate sites so that these can be ranked and an overall "best" option selected.
OBS: siting: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Gestion des déchets; Études et analyses environnementales)
sélection d'un site [correct, feminine noun]; choix du site d'implantation [correct, masculine noun]; choix du site [correct, masculine noun]; choix de l'emplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sélection du site candidat. À l'issue de la phase de confirmation, l'ANDRA établira pour chaque site un dossier regroupant les résultats des études et des reconnaissances ainsi que de premières évaluations montrant la sûreté et la faisabilité du projet. Le dossier comportera, en outre, un programme de qualification ayant pour objectif la validation du site, un avant-projet sommaire de laboratoire souterrain et de concept de stockage.
OBS: choix du site d'implantation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Emplazamientos urbanos; Gestión de los desechos; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
selección de un sitio [correct, feminine noun]; selección del emplazamiento [correct, feminine noun]; selección de un lugar [proposal, feminine noun]