English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
rock fall [correct, see observation]; rockfall [correct, see observation]
DEF: The relatively free falling or precipitous movement of a newly detached segment of bedrock ... of any size from a cliff or other very steep slope.
OBS: rock fall; rockfall: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
éboulement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éboulis [correct, masculine noun]; chute de roches [correct, feminine noun]; chute de pierres [correct, feminine noun]; écroulement [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chute verticale de pans rocheux, de débris ou de formations superficielles, résultant de l'arrachement de masses rocheuses au niveau d'escarpements à forte pente [...]
OBS: Le mot éboulis désigne aussi les matériaux éboulés.
OBS: éboulement; écroulement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo)
desprendimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de separarse y caer tierras o piedras de una montaña.