English (Tectonics)
fracture cleavage [correct]; fracture schistosity [correct]
DEF: The capacity to part along closely spaced, parallel surfaces of fracture or near-fracture, commonly in a single set, but occasionally in intersecting sets.
CONT: It is important to mention the presence of a deformation band, with fracture schistosity, in the area affected by low-grade metamorphism.
OBS: fracture cleavage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
schistosité de fracture [correct, feminine noun]; clivage de fracture [correct, masculine noun]; schistosité de fracturation [feminine noun]
DEF: Schistosité caractérisée par un débit relativement espacé et irrégulier, portant souvent l'empreinte de dissolution.
CONT: [...] la schistosité de fracture [...] n'est parfois qu'une simple tendance au débitage en feuillets parallèles.
OBS: clivage de fracture; schistosité de fracturation : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.