English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
clonidine [correct]
CONT: An alpha-2 adrenergic agonist that crosses the blood-brain barrier. Clonidine acts centrally by reducing sympathetic tone, resulting in a fall in diastolic and systolic blood pressure and a reduction in heart rate. It also acts peripherally, and this peripheral activity may be responsible for the transient increase in blood pressure seen during rapid intravenous administration.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Catapres.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H9Cl2N3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
clonidine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clonidine, qui était classée parmi les médicaments stimulant les récepteurs adrénergiques alpha2, stimule, en fait, les récepteurs aux imidazolines et, par ce mécanisme, entraîne une diminution de la pression artérielle. Elle a de plus une action sédative et anxiolytique et renforce l'effet analgésique de la morphine et l'effet des anesthésiques généraux.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom de Catapres.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H9Cl2N3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
clonidina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H9Cl2N3