English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
K factor [correct]; K-factor [correct]
DEF: A specification rating method that gives a higher factor to video disturbances that cause the most observable picture degradation.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
coefficient K [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient de performance d'un système de transmission ou de reproduction de la télévision, servant à exprimer les degrés de dérangement subjectifs de l'image de télévision.