English (Waste Management)
drop-off recycling [correct]; drop off recycling
CONT: Drop-Off Recycling Sites. The City of Mesa has established drop-off locations throughout the City for recyclable materials. The listing below will indicate each location and the commodities that can be recycled at that particular site. Types of recycled material that can be dropped off at these locations: AC = Aluminum Containers; CB = Corrugated Cardboard; GL = Glass (three colors - amber, green, clear); HDPE = no. 2 Plastics; NP = Newspapers (including inserts); PET = no. 1 Plastics.
CONT: Following each Holiday season, the Indiana County Solid Waste Authority accepts live Christmas Trees during its Christmas Tree Drop Off Recycling Collection. ... All tinsel, decorations, wires, hooks, and bags MUST be removed from the trees prior to dropping them off at the Recycling Center. This is a drop off collection ONLY! No trees will be picked up at the curbside. All trees dropped off at the Recycling Center are chipped and the material is donated for use in Indiana County Parks.
French (Gestion des déchets)
collecte sélective par apport volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; collecte en apport volontaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de collecte de matières recyclables (telles que le papier, le carton, le verre, le métal et le plastique) qui repose sur le volontariat des habitants qui vont déposer ces matières dans des bacs collectifs, en vue de leur récupération et de leur recyclage.
OBS: S'oppose à la collecte sélective porte-à-porte (en anglais : «curbside recycling collection») par laquelle des camions passent de porte en porte afin de ramasser les déchets que les citoyens ont au préalable placés dans des bacs de récupération en bordure de la rue.