English (Roofs (Building Elements))
cockloft [correct]; roof space [correct]; attic space [correct]; attic [correct]
DEF: The space ... between the roof and the ceiling of the highest room.
CONT: The space between the roof and the ceiling is known as the cockloft. This space can contribute to fire spread if ventilation is not properly performed.
CONT: Why does a fire spread? The cockloft — a couple of feet of space between the upstairs ceiling and the roof — is the catalyst.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
comble [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vide sous toit [correct, masculine noun]; entretoit [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage supérieur d'un bâtiment correspondant au volume compris entre le plancher haut et la toiture.
CONT: L'espace entre le toit et le plafond est appelé comble. Cet espace peut contribuer à propager l'incendie si la ventilation n'est pas effectuée correctement.
OBS: Certains ouvrages font la différence entre «comble» au singulier et au pluriel; le comble étant la structure et les combles étant l'espace, habité ou non, délimité par la structure.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
entretecho [correct, masculine noun]; ático [correct, masculine noun]; desván [correct, masculine noun]; granero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Departamento de las casas, generalmente con el techo en pendiente por estar situado inmediatamente debajo del tejado, en el que se suelen tener las cosas en desuso.