English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Administrative Law)
board of inquiry [correct]; commission of inquiry [correct]; investigating committee [correct]
DEF: A special board or committee in charge of reviewing and investigating complex situations and problems related to collective bargaining and labor disputes.
CONT: Governments establish public inquiries to investigate and report on matters of substantial public interest related to good governance or public business within a jurisdiction ... A commission of inquiry is established and paid for by government; however, it is an independent body. A public inquiry is not a trial. The commission performs its duties without expressing conclusions about civil or criminal liability of any person or organization. Commissions of Inquiry hear evidence through public hearings. The hearing functions in much the same way as a court of law, although not all of the same rules apply ...
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit administratif)
commission d'enquête [correct, feminine noun]; comité d'enquête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commission ou comité spécial chargé d'examiner des problèmes ou des situations complexes touchant la négociation collective et des conflits de travail.
CONT: Une commission d'enquête est une enquête administrative convoquée normalement dans le but d'examiner des événements complexes ou importants et d'en faire rapport. La commission d'enquête permet de déterminer ce qui s'est produit, comment et pourquoi, puis propose des mesures susceptibles d'empêcher une répétition de ce qui s'est passé. Il ne s'agit pas d'une enquête criminelle.
Spanish (Comités y juntas (Admón.); Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Derecho administrativo)
comisión de investigación [correct, feminine noun]; comisión de encuesta [correct, feminine noun]