English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
squadron commander [correct]
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
commandant d'escadre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commandante d'escadre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: commandant d'escadre : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.