English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
one-way communication [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Data communication in which data is transferred in one preassigned direction.
OBS: one-way communication: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation standardized by ISO; designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
communication unilatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; communication unidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Communication de données dans laquelle l'information est acheminée dans un seul sens prédéterminé.
OBS: communication unilatérale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: communication unilatérale; communication unidirectionnelle : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
comunicación en un solo sentido [correct, feminine noun]; comunicación unidireccional [correct, feminine noun]