English (Residential Architecture; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
vertical circulation [correct]
DEF: the movement of people and goods between floors of multistory buildings.
OBS: Vertical circulation systems may be divided into two classes. Class I systems are intended for movement of both people and goods and include ramps, stairs, escalators, and elevators. Class II systems, including dumbwaiters and vertical conveyors, in contrast, may not be used for movement of people.
OBS: Circulation, as usually applied in architecture, is the movement of people and goods between interior spaces in buildings and to entrances and exits. ... circulation may be channeled through any of several different types of passageways, such as lobbies, corridors, ramps, stairways and elevator hoistways.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
communication verticale [correct, feminine noun]; circulation verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) on préfère les buildings, dont les bases sont compactes, les communications verticales assurées par des ascenseurs doublés d'escaliers, aux immeubles se développant sur une grande surface (...)
CONT: Les circulations verticales seront assurées, comme en surface, par le moyen d'escaliers roulants, rampes, tapis inclinés roulants, ascenseurs, monte-charge, pater-noster, etc.