English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
multienzyme complex [correct]; multi-enzyme complex [correct]; multienzyme system [correct]
DEF: A heteropolymeric protein, consisting of an ordered association of functionally and structurally different enzymes, which catalyse successive steps in a chain of metabolic reactions.
CONT: The multienzyme complex is an example of heterologous protein-protein interaction in a functional complex. The known multienzyme complexes consist of 2-7 different catalytic units associated noncovalently, with no associated lipids, nucleic acids or enzymatically inactive protein.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
complexe multienzymatique [correct, masculine noun]; système multi-enzymatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les enzymes ne sont pas distribuées au hasard dans la cellule. Elles sont localisées dans divers compartiments cellulaires et fréquemment elles sont disposées de façon ordonné dans le réseau macromoléculaire de la cellule et des organites cellulaires pour former ce qu'on appelle un système multi-enzymatique.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
sistema multienzimático [correct, masculine noun]; complejo multienzimático [correct, masculine noun]