English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change)
halogenated compound [correct]
CONT: The chemical agents implicated in the ozone depletion phenomena are the halogenated compounds known as "halocarbons." Though stable in the lower atmosphere, scientists believe they become unstable in sunlight in the atmosphere, and react with ozone, forming new compounds, thereby depleting the ozone available for screening.
CONT: Measurements of concentration trends and sensitivity studies by means of radiation models have resolved that the strongest climatic change signals are to be expected from CFCl3 (F 11), FC2Cl[subscript 2 (F 12), CH4, N2O and O3. A number of other halogenated compounds and hydrocarbons altogether probably are less important than any one of the above mentioned constituents and will not be considered specifically in the present context.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
composé halogéné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Composé] chimique qui renferme au moins un halogène.
OBS: Les halogènes sont le fluor, le chlore, le brome, l'iode et l'astate; seuls les quatre premiers sont vraiment considérés dans le processus d'halogénation. Le chlore, parmi tous les halogènes, représente le produit le plus menaçant pour la couche d'ozone stratosphérique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
compuesto halogenado [correct, masculine noun]