English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
dialing [correct]; dialling [correct]
DEF: The process of transmitting address signals in order to establish a connection between data stations.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
numérotation [correct, feminine noun]; composition d'un numéro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission des signaux de sélection destinés à établir une communication entre des stations de données.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
llamada [feminine noun]; marcación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso consistente en emitir las señales de dirección y control necesarias para poder establecer un enlace entre dos o más estaciones de datos.