English (Telephone Switching)
dialing [correct]; dialling [correct]
DEF: Signalling by means of a dial.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
numérotation au cadran [correct, feminine noun]; composition au cadran [correct, feminine noun]; composition clavier [correct, feminine noun]; composition [correct, feminine noun]; sélection au cadran [feminine noun]; composition d'un numéro [feminine noun]
DEF: Émission, au moyen d'un cadran, de signaux correspondant à un numéro.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
discado [correct, masculine noun]; marcado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si bien todas las facilidades de las redes telefónicas son actualmente compatibles con los teléfonos con discado por pulsos, las normas presentes prevén el uso generalizado del discado por tonos.