English (Climate Change; Translation)
equivalent carbon dioxide concentration [correct]; equivalent concentration of CO2 [correct]
CONT: Most GCM [global climate model] studies have concentrated on the equilibrium response to doubling or quadrupling CO2. The heating by other trace gases can be expressed in terms of equivalent concentrations of CO2.
OBS: equivalent concentration of CO2
French (Changements climatiques; Traduction)
concentration équivalente de dioxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; concentration équivalente de CO2 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les scénarios tendanciels convergent vers un doublement de la concentration équivalente de CO2 dans les années 2025-2030 en l'absence de toute action sur les autres constituants.
OBS: Dans les formules chimiques les chiffres sont en indice.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Traducción)
concentración equivalente de dióxido de carbono [feminine noun]