English (Hair Styling)
cream rinse [correct]; conditioner [correct]; reconditioner [correct]; hair conditioner [correct]
CONT: What are the differences among cream rinses, reconditioners, and conditioners? Practically speaking, there aren't any. They are just different terms for the same thing; products manufactured to increase manageability, eliminate snarls and tangles, and giver hair lustre.
French (Coiffure)
après-shampooing [correct, masculine noun]; après-shampoing [correct, masculine noun]; revitalisant [correct, masculine noun]; tonifiant capillaire [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur [correct, masculine noun]; crème-rince [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Après-shampooing : Produit capillaire appliqué après le shampooing pour embellir les cheveux et faciliter le démêlage.
CONT: Les revitalisants ont toujours tendu vers le même but : rendre les tiges des cheveux plus douces et plus soyeuses; parer à la déshydratation; donner du lustre et du brillant à la chevelure et, enfin, en rendre l'entretien plus facile.
OBS: shampoing : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Crème-rince. Ce terme est un calque de l'anglais «cream rinse».