English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Various Sports (General))
travel conditions [correct, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Travel conditions are excellent for a big ski tour. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included: ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: travel conditions: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Sports divers (Généralités))
conditions de déplacement [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions de déplacement en montagne sont idéales pour entreprendre une grande randonnée en ski. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: conditions de déplacement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.