English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology)
self-knowledge [correct]
CONT: We will have to ... enable an intelligent machine to learn an entirely new domain of knowledge whenever it encounters one. Such a computer ... will be able to know that it doesn't know something, so that it could seek an answer ... With this persistent knowledge of what we don't know, we may be able to follow the Socratic path toward self-knowledge of our thought processes.
OBS: See also "unknown unknowns".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie)
connaissance de soi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: se connaître : être capable de se juger. "Connais-toi toi-même" (trad. de Socrate).