English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
considerable [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: The avalanche danger at treeline is rated considerable. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: The avalanche danger at treeline is considerable. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A danger level pertaining to the Canadian Avalanche Danger Scale. When the danger level is considered "considerable," natural avalanches are possible and human-triggered avalanches are probable. Therefore, the recommended action in the backcountry is to be increasingly cautious in steeper terrain.
OBS: considerable: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
considérable [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: Le risque d'avalanche à la limite forestière est considérable. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: L'indice indique un risque d'avalanche considérable à la limite forestière.
OBS: Indice de risque tiré de l'Échelle canadienne de risque d'avalanche. Dans l'Échelle européenne de risque d'avalanche, cet indice correspond à l'indice marqué.
OBS: Dans l'Échelle canadienne de risque d'avalanche, l'indice «considérable» indique que les avalanches naturelles sont possibles et que des déclenchements par intervention humaine sont probables. L'échelle recommande aux usagers une grande prudence sur les pentes plus raides.
OBS: considérable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.