English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
oscillating stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stress with a value varying as a periodical function of time.
OBS: oscillating stress: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
contrainte oscillatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte dont la valeur varie selon une fonction périodique du temps.
OBS: contrainte oscillatoire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
esfuerzo de oscilación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Esfuerzo cuyo valor varía como una función periódica del tiempo.