English (Ropemaking)
braided rope [correct]
CONT: In braided rope, one of a number of similar units, which are intertwined to produce a braided rope, each unit consisting of one or more yarns which are not twisted together and which follow a prescribed path through the braided rope.
French (Corderie)
cordage tressé [correct, masculine noun]; corde tressée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cordage. Corde très robuste, de dimensions variables, le plus souvent en matière végétale ou métallique, servant au gréement des navires et, p. extension, à la manœuvre de certaines machines. Cordage de chanvre [...]