English (Photography)
emulsion layer [correct]
OBS: A coating that contains light-sensitive materials, as distinguished from the backing, base, substratum or film layers.
French (Photographie)
couche d'émulsion
OBS: Couche colloïdale, généralement de gélatine, contenant les produits photosensibles et déposée sur le support.