English (Glazing Materials (Constr.); Thermal Insulation)
reflective coating [correct]
DEF: A material with various qualities that is applied to glass windows before installation.
OBS: These coatings reduce radiant heat transfer through the window and also reflects outside heat and a portion of the incoming solar energy, thus reducing heat gain.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction); Isolation thermique)
couche réfléchissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche déposée sur le verre et présentant une réflexion importante du rayonnement visible et/ou du rayonnement infrarouge