English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
courbe de Heightway; dragon [correct]; dragon curve [correct]
DEF: The self-similarity inherent in the crease sequence can be brought to visual life by making all creases right angles. The fractal so generated is known as the dragon curve, because later generations resemble a dragon. Two such dragons produce the twin dragon. The dragon curve is self-similar. The successive center folds, marked by little dots, fall on a logarithmic spiral, one of the basic (and smooth) self-similar objects, with many interesting applications.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
courbe du dragon [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de Heightway [correct, feminine noun]; dragon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe fractale de remplissage qui engendre des polygones à nombre croissant de côtés.
OBS: La courbe de Heightway peut être obtenue par pliage du papier.
PHR: dragon jumelé, dragon quadratique invariant.
PHR: dragon de Horter-Heightway, dragon de San Marco.
PHR: courbe du dragon arrondie.