English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
grand mal seizure [correct]
DEF: A generalized seizure affecting the entire brain. A sensation of sinking or rising in the epigastrium, the aura, is the start of a seizure. The patient loses consciousness and stiffens (tonic phase). Shortly thereafter, a to-and-fro jerking motion of arms and legs and head ensues. Urinary and fecal incontinence may occur as well as apnea and tongue biting.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
crise épileptique tonico-clonique [correct, feminine noun]; crise de grand mal [correct, feminine noun]; grand mal [correct, masculine noun]; crise tonico-clonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crise épileptique généralisée, d'une durée d'une minute environ, caractérisée par une perte de connaissance, une décharge végétative en masse et des convulsions bilatérales et symétriques, généralisées à l'ensemble du corps.
OBS: crise épileptique tonico-clonique : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
crisis tónico-clónica [correct, feminine noun]