English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Winemaking; Brewing and Malting)
fermentator [correct]
CONT: The clear wort is decanted off the hot wort receivers and cooled in two wort aerator/coolers. Additional trub is formed during this process, and settled out in six cold wort settlers. The cooled wort is decanted off the settlers and pumped into the alpha fermentator tanks.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie vinicole; Brasserie et malterie)
cuve de fermentation [correct, feminine noun]; cuve à fermentation [feminine noun]
CONT: Le moût chaud est transporté par pompage dans la cuve de sédimentation pour provoquer la déposition des particules solides (protéines, houblons...) au centre de la cuve. Le moût, ainsi clarifié est ensuite décanté pour éviter l'entraînement des solides dans la cuve de fermentation.