English (Roofs (Building Elements); Pipes and Fittings)
leader head [correct, United States]; leader header [correct]; leader inlet [correct]; cistern head [correct]; conductor head [correct]; rainwater head [correct]
DEF: The enlarged entrance at the head of a downpipe. It collects the water from the eaves gutters.
CONT: Water falling on the roof may be led either to a gutter, from where it flows to a leader, or it may be directed to a leader inlet by means of a slope in the roof surface.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Tuyauterie et raccords)
cuvette réceptrice [correct, feminine noun]; cuvette de chéneau [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; entrée d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: cuvette placée à la sortie du chéneau pour collecter les eaux pluviales en partie haute de la descente d'eau.
OBS: La «cuvette de chéneau» reçoit les eaux provenant des gouttières. Ce terme ne s'appliquent pas aux cuvettes placées près des toitures-terrasses.