English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Human Biological Requirements)
nycthemeral cycle [correct]; nycthemeral rhythm [correct]
CONT: The model parameters are determined from independent experiments set in a growth room. Long-term measurements of plant growth, nitrogen and nitrate accumulations are completed by short-term measurements of net uptake rate, plant nitrate and water contents during a nycthemeral cycle followed by a prolonged period of darkness.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
cycle nycthéméral [correct, masculine noun]; rythme nycthéméral [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología animal; Biología vegetal; Necesidades biológicas del hombre)
nictémero [masculine noun]
CONT: De igual manera, entre los ritmos del hombre no es raro que una variable presente dos máximos por nictémero: ¿se trata de un ritmo de unas 12 horas (circa-0,5-diano) o de dos ritmos circadianos diferentes desfasados? Hay apariencias cíclicas que pueden llevar a interpretaciones fisiológicas completamente falsas.