English (Atomic Physics)
Tandem Accelerator Superconducting Cyclotron [correct]; TASCC [correct]
CONT: AECL ended its AMS carbon-14 dating program in 1982 when the accelerator facility was shut down to install the Tandem Accelerator Superconducting Cyclotron (TASCC), which AELC uses to investigate the fundamental structure of matter and the forces that hold it together.
OBS: A type of particle accelerator used by Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (AECL).
French (Physique atomique)
cyclotron supraconducteur à accélérateur tandem [correct, masculine noun]; TASCC [correct]; cyclotron supraconducteur avec accélérateur en tandem [masculine noun]; TASCC [correct]; TASCC
OBS: Type d'accélérateur de particules utilisé dans les laboratoires d'Énergie atomique du Canada limitée.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le service de traduction d'Énergie atomique du Canada.