English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Safety)
vented fuel [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fuel venting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Usable fuel that is intentionally or unintentionally released while the aircraft is airborne.
OBS: vented fuel; fuel venting: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: vented fuel: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
décharge de carburant [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Décharge en vol, intentionnelle ou non, de carburant utilisable.
OBS: décharge de carburant : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
purga de combustible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: purga de combustible: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).