English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
point discharge [correct]
DEF: A silent non-luminous electrical discharge from a pointed conductor maintained at a potential different from that of the surrounding gas.
CONT: In the atmosphere, trees and other grounded objects with points and protuberances may, in disturbed weather, be sources of point discharge current. Close to a pointed and grounded conductor that extends above surrounding objects, the local electric field strength may be many times greater than that existing at the same level far from the elevated conductor. When this local field reaches such a value that a free electron, finding itself acted upon by this field, can be accelerated (in one mean free path) to a sufficiently high velocity to ionize neutral air molecules, point discharge will begin. Different structures will yield point discharge under quite different gross field conditions, for geometry is critically important. Point discharge is recognized as a major process of charge transfer between electrified clouds and the earth, and is a leading item in the charge balance of the global electrical circuit.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
effet de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; décharge par les pointes [correct, feminine noun]; décharge ponctuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Décharge électrique silencieuse et non lumineuse émanant d'un conducteur à pointe maintenu à un potentiel différent de celui du gaz environnant.
CONT: Lors des orages, le champ électrique est inversé par rapport à son état habituel. Sa norme est en moyenne de 10 à 15 kV/m environ. Ce champ peut être fortement modifié par le relief : ce n'est donc qu'une valeur moyenne. Au voisinage des pointes (clochers, arbres, paratonnerres...) le champ peut atteindre des valeurs de l'ordre de 100 kV/m! Cette intensification du champ électrique au voisinage des pointes s'appelle l'effet de pointe.
OBS: Dans l'atmosphère, les arbres et autres objets mis à la masse et pourvus de pointes et de protubérances peuvent être source de courant de décharge de pointe.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
descarga de punta [feminine noun]
DEF: Descarga eléctrica silenciosa y no luminosa que procede de un conductor puntiagudo con un potencial distinto al del medio gaseoso que lo rodea.
OBS: En la atmósfera, los árboles y otros objetos en contacto con el suelo con puntas o protuberancias pueden ser fuentes de descarga de punta.