English (Waste Management)
liquid waste [correct, standardized]
CONT: Liquid waste from businesses puts a strain on sewer systems and wastewater treatment plants that are designed to carry and treat only wastes from taps and toilets. Chemicals, metals, oil and grease, food and other wastes from businesses clog the system and pollute receiving waters with contaminants that treatment plants can't remove.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
OBS: liquid waste: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets liquides [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Les déchets liquides des entreprises surchargent les réseaux d'égout et les usines de traitement des eaux usées, conçus uniquement pour le transport et le traitement des eaux usées des robinets et des toilettes. Les produits chimiques, les métaux, les huiles et la graisse, les aliments et autres déchets d'entreprise congestionnent ces réseaux et polluent les eaux réceptrices avec des contaminants que les usines de traitement ne parviennent pas à éliminer.
OBS: déchets liquides : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.