English (Waste Management; Medical and Hospital Organization; Scientific Research Facilities)
biomedical waste [correct]; BMW [correct]
DEF: [Biological] waste that is generated by human or animal health care facilities, ... research and teaching establishments, ... clinical testing or research laboratories, [morgues, funeral homes, etc.] of the following types: (a) human anatomical waste ... (b) animal waste ... (c) microbiology laboratory waste ... (d) human blood and body fluid waste ... (e) waste sharps ...
French (Gestion des déchets; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Installations de recherche scientifique)
déchets biomédicaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les déchets biomédicaux appartiennent à cinq catégories. a) Les déchets anatomiques humains […] b) Les déchets animaux […] c) Les déchets de laboratoires de microbiologie [...] d) Les déchets de sang et de liquides organiques humains […] e) Les objets acérés de rebut […]
OBS: déchet biomédical : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.