English (Information Processing (Informatics))
problem definition [correct, standardized]; problem description [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement of a problem, that may include a description of the data, method, procedures and algorithms used to solve it.
OBS: problem definition; problem description: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
description de problème [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; description d'un problème [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dossier d'application [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; définition de problème [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exposé d'un problème [masculine noun]
DEF: Énoncé d'un problème pouvant comporter une description des données, méthodes, procédures et algorithmes nécessaires à sa résolution.
OBS: définition de problème; description de problème; description d'un problème; dossier d'application : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
planteamiento del problema [correct, masculine noun]; descripción del problema [correct, feminine noun]