English (Organization Planning; Decision-Making Process)
problem definition [correct]
CONT: In individual policy sectors, problem definition needs to be related to big-picture issues - an aging population, health care, intergenerational inequity issues - so that all sectoral policies can be moved along incrementally in a common direction.
French (Planification d'organisation; Processus décisionnel)
définition des problèmes [correct, feminine noun]; définition de problème [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La définition des problèmes dans chaque secteur d'intervention doit s'inscrire dans une vision plus générale du contexte, qui tient compte des grandes questions - vieillissement de la population, soins de santé, problèmes d'iniquité entre générations - de manière que toutes les politiques sectorielles puissent être alignées progressivement selon une orientation commune.