English (Fabric Nomenclature)
denim [correct]
DEF: A strong, heavy twill-weave fabric, usually cotton, but can be a cotton/synthetic blend.
CONT: Denim is a twill-construction cotton fabric best known as the fabric for blue jeans, where the warp is dyed blue or brown with a white filling. The term is derived from the French "serge de Nîmes," a twill fabric that was made in Nîmes, France.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
denim [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de coton très robuste, à armure sergé, dont la chaîne est de coloris bleu indigo et la trame écrue ou blanchie.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
tejido vaquero [correct, masculine noun]; mezclilla de algodón [correct, feminine noun]; mezclilla [correct, feminine noun]; denim [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Tela resistente, más o menos gruesa, de color generalmente azul, que se utiliza para confeccionar prendas vaqueras.