English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
central repository [correct]
CONT: Information concerning the private interests of employees provided to the designated official is treated in complete confidence. The designated official is required to ensure that this information is placed in special personal files (i.e. distinct from regular personnel files) and in secure safekeeping. Departments shall establish a central repository for such information and place it under the responsibility of the Senior Personnel Officer, who shall ensure that the privacy of the individual is fully respected.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
dépôt central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les renseignements sur les intérêts privés des employés qui sont divulgués à l'administrateur désigné demeurent strictement confidentiels. L'administrateur désigné est tenu de veiller à ce que ces renseignements soient consignés dans des dossiers personnels spéciaux (distincts des dossiers personnels ordinaires) gardés en lieu sûr. Les ministères doivent établir à cette fin un dépôt central dont s'occupera l'agent supérieur du personnel qui veillera à la pleine protection des renseignements personnels relatifs aux employés.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.