English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
mortgage debt [correct]
OBS: Refers to the debtor's obligation to pay.
OBS: The single word "mortgage" is sometimes used loosely in this sense.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
dette hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dette hypothécaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).