English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
dichroism
DEF: An optical property possessed by some colored doubly-refracting gemstones in which the two refracted rays undergo differential selective absorption and emerge differing in colour or in depth of colour.
CONT: The property in doubly refracting coloured stones or exhibiting two or more different colours according to the direction in which they are viewed.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
dichroïsme [masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété de paraître des couleurs différentes en fonction de l'épaisseur de la pierre et de l'inclinaison des rayons.
CONT: Il y a dichroïsme lorsque l'absorption des vibrations principales ne varie pas de la même manière pour les différentes longueurs d'onde. On observera deux orientations principales situées à 90° l'une de l'autre.