English (Fish; Animal Reproduction; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
dichromatism
CONT: coloration in fishes often serves as a mark of sexual distinction and recognition ...; it is termed sexual dichromatism.
French (Poissons; Reproduction des animaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
dichroïsme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est dans la coloration que se manifestent les plus grandes différences sexuelles [...]. Les plus frappants exemples d'un tel dichroïsme sexuel [...]