English (Family Law (common law))
adversary divorce [correct, proposal]; adversarial divorce [avoid, see observation]
OBS: Adversary, which can act as both noun and adjective, is the legal term used in phrases such as an adversary relationship. Adversarial is not listed in any dictionary, though it is fairly common in place of the adjective adversary. E.g., "Rarely does this type of adversarial (read adversary) relationship exist between school authorities and pupils." ... In some contexts, adversarial connotes animosity (adversarial conferences), whereas adversary is a neutral, clinical word... Adversarial may develop a differentiation in sense that will justify its existence; until that time, it is best avoided.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce pour faute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Divorce prononcé à la demande [...] d'un époux, soit aux torts exclusifs de l'un [...], soit aux torts partagés [...]