English (Practice and Procedural Law; Public Administration (General))
discloser [correct]
CONT: Protection of disclosure records, including the identity of the discloser and witnesses, is critical to ensuring that public servants and all persons involved in a disclosure process feel protected in reporting possible wrongdoing.
French (Droit judiciaire; Administration publique (Généralités))
divulgateur [correct, masculine noun]; divulgatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection des dossiers de divulgation, y compris l'identité du divulgateur et des témoins, est critique si l'on veut faire en sorte que les fonctionnaires et toutes les personnes impliquées dans un processus de divulgation se sentent protégés lorsqu'ils dénoncent des actes répréhensibles possibles.