English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
turn-back dose [correct]; Dtb [correct, see observation]
DEF: An integrated dose indicating that an emergency worker dose guidance has been exceeded and that the worker should leave the areas where further significant dose is possible.
CONT: Turn-back dose and dose-rate limits are values of the dose received and the dose rate that are not to be exceeded by the NERT [Nuclear Emergency Response Team] personnel. If the dose or dose rate has exceeded the turn-back limit, the team member must leave the area (if dose limit is exceeded) or move back until the dose rate has dropped below the dose-rate limit.
OBS
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications)
dose de retrait préventif [see observation, feminine noun]; dose de retrait [see observation, feminine noun]; dose de retour [feminine noun]
DEF: Dose intégrée indiquant que la dose indicative pour un membre d'une équipe d’intervention a été dépassée et que ce dernier doit quitter les zones où il pourrait recevoir une dose supplémentaire importante.
OBS: dose de retrait préventif; dose de retrait : termes fournis par un spécialiste en radioprotection de la Défense nationale.