English (Records Management (Management); Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
ante-mortem record [correct, standardized]; AM record [correct]; ante-mortem data record [correct]; AM data record [correct]; ante-mortem file [correct]; AM file [correct]
DEF: A set of methodically compiled factual data that describe a person reported missing or presumed dead as a result of an incident and that have been collected from sources off-site.
CONT: The reconciliation team is responsible for matching AM and PM [post-mortem] data records, which ultimately leads to victim identification. In cases in which matches are identified, the reconciliation team submits the corresponding documents to the Identification Conference for review and final decision.
OBS: ante-mortem record: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
dossier ante mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dossier AM [correct, masculine noun]; dossier de données ante mortem [correct, masculine noun]; dossier de données AM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de données factuelles compilées de façon méthodique, qui décrivent une personne portée disparue ou présumée morte à la suite d'un incident et qui proviennent de sources extérieures au lieu d'incident.
CONT: L'équipe chargée de la confrontation des résultats reçoit les dossiers AM et PM [post mortem] dès qu'ils ont été transmis et que les mesures de contrôle de la qualité ont été exécutées dans les différentes sections [...]
OBS: dossier ante mortem : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.