English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
shielding [correct, noun]; screening [noun]
DEF: ... a way of retaining possession [of the ball by] placing your body between your opponent and the ball.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
drible de protection [correct, masculine noun]; dribble de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dribble de protection. L'adversaire cherchant à reprendre la balle, il faut dresser entre celle-ci et l'opposant l'écran protecteur du corps.
Spanish (Fútbol)
regate de protección [correct, masculine noun]