English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
mean life [correct, standardized]
OBS: mean life: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
temps moyen de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; durée de vie moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: temps moyen de service; durée de vie moyenne : termes normalisés par l'ISO.