English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Resources Management)
sample [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A portion, ideally representative, removed from a specified body of water, either discretely or continuously, for the purpose of examination of various defined characteristics.
OBS: sample: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2006.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion des ressources en eau)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie, idéalement représentative, prélevée dans une masse d'eau définie, de façon intermittente ou continue, afin d'en examiner diverses caractéristiques définies.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Gestión de recursos hídricos)
muestra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción, idealmente representativa, extraída de un cuerpo de agua definido, ya sea intermitente o continuamente, con el fin de examinar varias características especificadas.