English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A portion of soil material selected from a larger quantity of material.
OBS: The manner of selection of the sample should be described in the sampling plan.
OBS: sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de matériau choisie dans une quantité de matériau plus grande.
OBS: Il convient que le plan d'échantillonnage décrive la méthode de choix de l'échantillon.
OBS: échantillon : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).