English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
sample [correct, noun]
DEF: A specimen taken for scientific testing or analysis.
PHR: Sample of a bodily substance, test.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spécimen utilisé pour essai ou analyse scientifique.
PHR: Préparation, surface, taille, température de l'échantillon.
PHR: Sélectionner un échantillon.
PHR: Échantillon représentatif.