English (Geological Research and Exploration)
sample [correct]; specimen [correct]
DEF: The well cuttings obtained at definite footage intervals during drilling.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; spécimen [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
muestra [feminine noun]