English (Trade)
test coupon [correct]
DEF: A sample of a material used for checking the properties of that material.
French (Commerce)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fraction de marchandise retenue pour servir de référence à une fabrication ou à une fourniture.
OBS: échantillon : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.