English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
sample [correct]
DEF: A selection of items drawn from the population to be audited and used in forming a conclusion about the entire population.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des individus prélevés sur la population à vérifier et qui sert à formuler une conclusion sur la population entière.