English (Climate Change)
paleogreenhouse effect [correct]; paleogreenhouse [correct]; prehistoric greenhouse effect [correct]; prehistoric greenhouse [correct]
CONT: From four to eight times the present amount of carbon dioxide was needed to match the Cretaceous polar temperatures estimated by paleontologists and geochemists. Such results have convinced us that climatic changes in the geologic past have been caused largely by changes in the atmospheric carbon dioxide content. This "paleogreenhouse" view has been forcefully championed by Alfred G. Fischer.
French (Changements climatiques)
effet de serre du passé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; effet de serre des climats anciens [proposal, masculine noun]; effet de serre paléoclimatique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet de serre caractéristique des temps géologiques anciens.
OBS: Pour désigner l'effet de serre qui existait aux temps historiques ou dans un passé relativement récent (avant l'ère industrielle, par exemple), c'est généralement à l'expression "effet de serre du passé" qu'on a recours.
OBS: Paléoclimatique: relatif à un paléoclimat.
OBS: Paléoclimat: climat des temps géologiques.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
efecto invernadero prehistórico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El efecto invernadero recalienta el planeta Tierra desde la época de los dinosaurios, según una investigación de la universidad británica Bristol publicada hoy en la revista científica Nature. [...] El descubrimiento es muy importante ya que contradice la tesis sostenida por el mundo científico por la que el efecto invernadero prehistórico recalentó los polos y enfrió los trópicos [...]