English (Electrical Engineering; Electric Currents)
pinch effect [correct]; cylindrical pinch [correct]; magnetic pinch [correct]; rheostriction [correct]
DEF: Manifestation of the magnetic self-attraction of parallel electric currents, such as constriction of ionized gas in a discharge tube, or constriction of molten metal through which a large current is flowing.
French (Électrotechnique; Courants (Électrocinétique))
effet de pincement [correct, masculine noun]; effet de striction [correct, masculine noun]; effet de rétrécissement [masculine noun]; rhéostriction [feminine noun]
DEF: phénomène de contraction de la section d'un fluide sous l'action du courant qui la traverse.