English (Air Transport)
pinching effect
CONT: a pinching effect on the jetstream took place that reduced lateral noise.
French (Transport aérien)
effet de striction [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) produisent sur le jet de gaz un effet de striction qui diminue le bruit latéral.