English (Electric Power Distribution; Cells and Batteries; Operation of Electrical Facilities)
electrical power [correct]; electric power
DEF: The rate of delivery of electrical energy and the most frequently used measure of capacity.
OBS: The basic unit is the kilowatt (kW).
French (Distribution électrique; Piles et accumulateurs; Exploitation d'installations électriques)
énergie électrique [correct, feminine noun]; électricité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir électrique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'électricité livrée durant une certaine période de temps.
OBS: L'unité d'énergie électrique la plus couramment utilisée est le kilowattheure (kWh).
OBS: électricité : Terme préféré par l'Office national de l'énergie.
Spanish (Distribución de energía eléctrica; Pilas y acumuladores; Explotación de instalaciones eléctricas)
energía eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; electricidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía que se transmite por un circuito eléctrico.