English (Electrical Engineering)
electricity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The branch of physical science that deals with the nature and phenomena of electrical action.
OBS: electricity: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique)
électricité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Branche de la physique qui étudie les actions exercées et subies par les charges électriques inertes ou en mouvement.
OBS: électricité : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
electricidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la física que estudia los fenómenos originados en la interacción de cargas eléctricas.