English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
plate fuel element [correct]
CONT: Prior art fuel elements used in nuclear reactors can be divided into two general classes -- flat plate fuel elements and cylindrical rod fuel elements. A requirement for plate fuel elements is that the fuel be metallurgically bonded to the cladding. Fuel elements of this type are conventionally brazed in parallel relation between two side plates.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
élément combustible à plaques [correct, masculine noun]