English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
command element [correct, officially approved]; comd elem [correct]; comd elm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That part of the staff or of the headquarters that includes the commander and personal staff.
OBS: command element; comd elm: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
élément de commandement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élm comd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élém comd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de l'état-major ou du quartier général qui inclut le commandant et son état-major personnel.
OBS: élément de commandement; élém comd : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: élément de commandement; élm comd : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.