English (Military Organization; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
command element [correct, officially approved]; comd elm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The task-tailored component of an air expeditionary wing that provides the tactical-level command function.
OBS: The comd elm normally includes the Air Expeditionary Wing Commander, the Air Expeditionary Wing Chief Warrant Officer, an advisory and specialist staff, and a small headquarters staff.
OBS: command element; comd elm: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
élément de commandement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élém comd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante d'une escadre expéditionnaire de la Force aérienne adaptée à la tâche assurant la fonction de commandement tactique.
OBS: L'élément de commandement inclut normalement le commandant de l'escadre expéditionnaire de la Force aérienne, l'adjudant-chef de l'escadre expéditionnaire de la Force aérienne, un état-major de conseillers et de spécialistes, ainsi qu'un petit quartier général d'état-major.
OBS: élément de commandement; élém comd : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).